Privacy Policy

Last updated: July 12, 2021
This is the privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) that governs how Danimation Entertainment, LLC and our affiliated companies and websites (“Danimation Entertainment”, “Dani Bowman”, “DaniAnimation”,”DaniAcademy”, “DaniMation”, “we”, “our” or “us”), the “Company”, use Personal Data (defined below) that we collect, receive and store about you in connection with your use of any Danimation Entertainment-operated website that links to this Privacy Policy (each, together with its sub-domains, content and services, an “Website” or collectively the “Websites”).
You may choose whether or not to provide or disclose Personal Data in connection with your use of our Website. If you choose not to provide the Personal Data we request, you may still visit and use parts of our Website, but may be unable to access or use certain features, options, programs, and services. Our Website may contain links to third-party websites and services that are not owned or controlled by Danimation Entertainment. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of third-party websites, services and advertisements, and you visit them at your own risk.

1. Introduction.

We are committed to respecting privacy and recognize the need for appropriate protection and management of any Personal Data that is shared with us as part of using our Website. As used in this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” means any information that may be used, either alone or in combination with other information, to personally identify an individual.

2. Changes to this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. You can see when this Privacy Policy was last updated by reviewing the “Last Updated” legend on the top of this page. We may provide you with notice of material changes to the Privacy Policy as appropriate under the circumstances. UNLESS OTHERWISE INDICATED, ANY CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL APPLY IMMEDIATELY UPON POSTING TO OUR WEBSITES.

3. Personal Data Collected.

3.1. Personal Data You Provide To Us On Our Website.
a) Types of Personal Data. We and our service providers may collect the Personal Data set forth below in order to provide our Website to you, or because we are legally required to do so. If you do not provide the Personal Data we request, we may not be able to provide certain services available on our Website to you. The Personal Data we and our service providers collect includes but is not limited to:
• Your name;
• Email address;
• Address;
• Phone;
• Communications you send to us;
• Device type, ID and IP address.
• Any other information you submit to us through your interaction with our Website.

b) When Personal Data is Collected. You may be required to provide us with certain information that may constitute Personal Data in the following ways:
• CONTACT INFORMATION
In various areas of our Website, we provide you the opportunity to submit a form with basic contact information, such as your name, email, or mailing address. With your permission, Danimation Entertainment may use such information to inform you of updates to your order, information about your order, new products, technical information and services, and upcoming events that may be of interest. If you no longer wish to receive these emails, the opt-out process is described in Section 6 of this Privacy Policy.
• ACCOUNT CREATION AND LOGIN INFORMATION
We process your username and password to enable you to securely log into certain sections of our Website and to appropriately control access to restricted content. We process this Personal Data only as necessary to provide you services on our Website under our Terms of Use and to further our legitimate interests in protecting our Website and content.
3.2. Personal Data You Provide To Third Parties On Our Website.
(a) Third Parties. Please note that we hire certain third-party service providers on our Website to enhance your experience or deliver certain Website services. These providers may receive Personal Data about you when they perform the services and/or functions we have hired them to do in connection with our Website.
3.3. Information Collected Automatically. Certain information on our Website is collected automatically by means of various software tools. We have a legitimate interest in using such information to assist in log-in, systems administration purposes, information security and abuse prevention, to track user trends, and to analyze the effectiveness of our Website. Alone or in combination with other information, such automatically collected information may constitute Personal Data. Some of our service providers (described in Section 5, below) may use cookies or other methods to gather information regarding your use of our Website. Such third parties may use these cookies or other tracking methods for their own purposes by relating information about your use of our Website with any Personal Data about you that they may have. The use of such information by a third party depends on the privacy policy of that third party.
a) Log Files On Our Website. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (“IP”) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, clicked pages, device and any other information your browser may send to us.
b) Cookies. We use cookies to make interactions with our Website easy and meaningful. When you visit our Website, our servers may send a cookie to your computer. Standing alone, cookies do not personally identify you; they merely recognize your web browser. Unless you choose to identify yourself to us, either by registering an account, or filling out a web form, you remain anonymous to us.
d) Behavioral advertising. As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you, or others like you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.
You can opt out of targeted advertising by visiting:
FACEBOOK – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
GOOGLE – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
BING – https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads
Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.
We may use cookies that are session-based and persistent. Session cookies exist only during one session. They disappear from your computer when you close your browser software or turn off your computer. Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your browser or turn off your computer. Please note that if you disable your web browser’s ability to accept cookies, you will be able to navigate our Website, but you may not be able to successfully use all of the features of our Website.
The following sets out how we may use different categories of cookies and your options for managing cookie settings:
Type of Cookies
Description Managing Settings
Required cookies Required cookies enable you to navigate our Website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of our Website and using our services.
If you have chosen to identify yourself to us, we use cookies containing encrypted information to allow us to uniquely identify you. Each time you log into our Website, a cookie containing an encrypted, unique identifier that is tied to your account is placed on your browser. These cookies allow us to uniquely identify you when you are logged into our Website and to process your online transactions and requests. Because required cookies are essential to operate our Website, there is no option to opt out of these cookies.
Performance cookies These cookies collect information about how you use our Website, including which pages you go to most often and if they receive error messages from certain pages. These cookies do not collect information that individually identifies you. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and anonymous. It is only used to improve how our Website functions and performs.
From time-to-time, we may engage third parties to track and analyze usage and volume statistical information from individuals who visit our Website. We may also utilize Flash cookies for these purposes. To learn how to opt out of performance cookies using your browser settings click here.
To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies click here.
Functionality cookies Functionality cookies allow our Website to remember information you have entered or choices you make (such as your username, language, or your region) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies also enable you to optimize your use of our Website after logging in. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customize.
We may use local shared objects, also known as Flash cookies, to store your preferences or display content based upon what you view on our Website to personalize your visit. To learn how to opt out of functionality cookies using your browser settings click here.
To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies click here.
Targeting or Advertising cookies From time-to-time, we may engage third parties to track and analyze usage and volume statistical information from individuals who visit our Website. We sometimes use cookies delivered by third parties to track the performance of our advertisements. For example, these cookies remember which browsers have visited our Website. The information provided to third parties does not include Personal Data, but this information may be re-associated with Personal Data after we receive it.
By way of example, as you browse our Website, advertising cookies may be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our advertising partners then enable us to present you with retargeted advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with our Website.
We also may contract with third-party advertising networks and similar partners that collect IP addresses and other information from web beacons (see below) on our Website, from emails, and on third-party sites. Ad networks follow your online activities over time by collecting Website Navigational Information through automated means, including through the use of cookies. They use this information to provide advertisements about products and services tailored to your interests. You may see these advertisements on other websites. This process also helps us manage and track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.
Third parties, with whom we partner to provide certain features on our Website or to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity, may use Flash cookies to collect and store information. Flash cookies are different from browser cookies because of the amount of, type of, and how data is stored. To learn more about these and other advertising networks and their opt out instructions, click here.
To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies click here.

c) Other Tracking Technologies. When you visit our Website, we may collect your IP address for certain purposes such as, for example, to monitor the regions from which you navigate our Website. We may also use web beacons alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about your usage of our Website and interaction with emails from us. Web beacons are clear electronic images that can recognize certain types of information on your computer, such as cookies, when you viewed a particular site tied to the web beacon. We may use web beacons to operate and improve our Website and email communications.
d) Analytics Software Tools. We use Google Analytics on our Website to help us analyze the traffic on our Website. For more information on Google Analytics’ processing of Personal Data, please see http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. By using a browser plugin http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/plugin/ provided by Google, you can opt out of Google Analytics.

4. The Purposes For Which We Use Personal Data.

If you submit or we collect Personal Data through our Website, then such Personal Data may be used in the following ways: (i) to provide, analyze, administer, and improve our Website and services, (ii) to contact you in connection with our Website and certain services you may have registered for, including to deliver to you any administrative notices or alerts and communications relevant to your use of the Website, (iii) to identify and authenticate your access to the parts of our Website and services that you are authorized to access, (iv) to protect our rights and/or our property and to ensure the technical functionality and security of our Website, (v) to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site; and (vi) to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns and to reach you and other similar customers though information that you provided during your visit to our website.

5. How We Disclose Personal Data.

We do not sell, lease, rent or otherwise disclose the Personal Data collected from our Website to third parties unless otherwise stated below, as authorized in our Notice of Privacy Practices, or with your consent.
5.1 Our Third Party Providers. We transfer Personal Data to our third-party service providers to perform tasks on our behalf and to assist us in providing our Website and its related functionalities, as more fully described in Section 3.2. We use commercially reasonable efforts to only engage or interact with third party service providers and partners that post a privacy policy governing their processing of Personal Data.
5.2. In the Event of Merger, Sale, or Change of Control. We may transfer or assign this Privacy Policy and any Personal Data to a third-party entity that acquires or is merged with us as part of a merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control.
5.3. Other Disclosures. We may disclose Personal Data about you if we have a good faith belief that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to: (i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; (ii) enforce our terms of use, including investigations of potential violations thereof; (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud or security issues; or (iv) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Danimation Entertainment, our users, or the public.

6. Opting Out.

We may send periodic Website related alerts or reminders via email, SMS, or mobile device notifications. You may choose to stop receiving alerts and notifications by indicating your preference in your account profile or settings. Please note that certain Website-related messages that we send are necessary for the proper functioning and use of the Website and you may not have the ability to opt-out of those messages. If you have any questions about your ability to opt-out, please contact us using the information provided below.

7. Retention of Personal Data.

We reserve the right to retain any Personal Data as long as the Personal Data are needed to: (i) fulfill the purposes that are described in Section 4 (The Purposes For Which We Use Personal Data), and (ii) comply with applicable law.

8. Your Rights.

If you have an account on our Website, to the extent we are legally required, we provide access to—and the ability to edit or delete—certain categories of Personal Data through the account.
If you would like to access, amend, erase, export (i.e., data portability), or object to or restrict the processing of Personal Data collected via our Website, you may submit a request to [insert applicable email address].
We will promptly review all such requests in accordance with applicable laws.

9. Data Security.

The security of Personal Data is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

10. Children’s Privacy.

Our Website is not intended for children under the age of 18. To the extent a patient is under the age of 18, our Website is only to be used by parents and legal guardians. If you are under the age of 18, do not use our Website.

11. How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals.

Danimation Entertainment does not currently respond or take any action with respect to web browser “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of Personal Data about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services.

12. Your California Privacy Rights.

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of Personal Data about you by Danimation Entertainment to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@daniamation.com

13. European Residents.

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below. Additionally, if you are a European resident, we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

14. Limitation of Liability.

Notwithstanding any damages that You might incur, the entire liability of the Company and any of its suppliers under any provision of this Terms and Your exclusive remedy for all of the foregoing shall be limited to the amount actually paid by You through the Service or 100 USD if You haven’t purchased anything through the Service.
To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, in no event shall the Company or its suppliers be liable for any special, incidental, indirect, or consequential damages whatsoever (including, but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, loss of data or other information, for business interruption, for personal injury, loss of privacy arising out of or in any way related to the use of or inability to use the Service, third-party software and/or third-party hardware used with the Service, or otherwise in connection with any provision of this Terms), even if the Company or any supplier has been advised of the possibility of such damages and even if the remedy fails of its essential purpose.
Some states do not allow the exclusion of implied warranties or limitation of liability for incidental or consequential damages, which means that some of the above limitations may not apply. In these states, each party’s liability will be limited to the greatest extent permitted by law.

15. Contacting Us.

Any comments, concerns, complaints, or questions regarding our Privacy Policy may be addressed to privacy@daniamation.com